Who We Are

This Privacy Policy was last updated May 5, 2021.

CodeStream Studios LLC ("CodeStream", "CodeStream Studios", "we", "our", or "us") takes the privacy of our users very seriously.

1. Scope
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) seeks to communicate clearly to you what information of yours we collect when you visit any of our websites, including www.codestreamstudios.com or www.codestreamonlinestudio.com (“Website”), or use our mobile application ( “App”), and how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect your information.

By registering on or using our Website or the App (collectively, “Services”), you agree to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy and that we may process your information.  If you do not agree to this Policy, you must immediately discontinue use of the Services.  You may address any questions or requests related to the policy or your rights under this policy to: privacy@codestreamstudios.com.

2. Collection
a. Information You Disclose to Us
When registering on our Website, you will provide “Information.” Information may include name; phone number; email address; mailing address; job title; username; password; contact preference; date of birth or age; gender; school name; school grade; and parent or guardian contact information. You must provide such Information to us that is complete and accurate, and notify us of any changes thereto.

We may also collect data in order to facilitate any purchases of our Services (e.g., a credit card number); however, this data will be stored by our payment processor and will not be stored or accessible by us on our servers. You may access the payment processor’s privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/privacy.

b. Information Collected Automatically
We automatically collect certain types of Information and our servers may retain such Information in cookies about your session when you enter and use our Website. Although this does not specifically identify you personally, the Information may include:Log and Usage DataDevice DataLocation Data (IP address only, we do not track through GPS or any map API)Device Information – IP addresses, operating systems and browser types are tracked to create a “fingerprint”

c. Information Collected Through the App
By providing us permission, we may access certain of your mobile device features including:MicrophoneCalendarRemindersSensorsSocial media accountsYou can always change our access rights through your device’s settings. We also automatically collect data regarding your mobile device such as your browser type, operating system and IP address.

d. Information Collected from Third-Party Sources
We also collect information from third party sources. The categories of sources for such information include:Data brokers from whom we purchase data to supplement the data we collect.Social networks with whom you interact using our content, or reference our Service, or grant us permission to access information on such network.Business partners who offer co-branded services, or who resell or distribute our products, or with whom we engage in joint marketing efforts.Data in the public domain, from publicly-available sources.

e. Social Media and Technology Integrations
We offer parts of our Service through websites, platforms and services operated or controlled by third parties. In addition, we integrate third party technologies into parts of our Services. Examples include the following:

Links: Our Service includes links to third party websites, platforms or other services. In some situations, if you buy a product or service at such linked site, we may get a commission.

Liking, Sharing and Logging In: We may embed a pixel or SDK into our Services that allows you to “like” or “Share” content on, or log into your account through social media. If you choose to operate in this manner, we may receive information from the social media network that you have authorized them to share with us.

Brand Page and Chatbots: We may offer our content through social media. Any information you provide to us when you engage with our content (such as through our brand page or via our chatbot on Facebook Messenger) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Also, if you publicly reference our Service on social media (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with CodeStream Studios in a tweet or post), we may use your reference on or in connection with our Service.

Please note that when you interact with other entities, including when you leave our Service, those entities may independently collect information about you and solicit information from you. The information collected and stored by those entities remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

3. Information Uses
We collect information for a variety of business purposes:

Use of Information: We will use Information to: provide and improve our Services; to communicate to you (including technical and administrative notices, updates, feedback response, contract breach, security related notices, push notifications); for other purposes related to our legitimate business interests (including marketing and advertising, term enforcement, customer support); to enter into and fulfill our contractual obligations to you, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; to protect vital interests (including to protect our Services, suspected fraud, threats to safety, prevent illegal activities, preserving legal rights and evidence); and those uses based on your request to us or your consent (e.g. to post user testimonials)

Cookies: We use cookies and other collection Information to improve and further develop our Website, to keep your session active and to customize your experience. The cookies are stored on your computer.

Pixels (or web beacons): We use pixels, code that is embedded in a website, video, email, or advertisement which captures and sends your use information to a separate server. When you access a website, video, email, or advertisement that contains a pixel, the pixel may permit us or a separate entity to drop or read cookies on your browser. Pixels are used in combination with cookies to track activity on a browser for a certain device.

Aggregate Non-Identifiable Information: We may use any anonymized, aggregated or de-identified Information that does not identify you for any lawful purpose, including to monitor usage activity and trends.

Server Logs: Our server logs record system information when you view our Website.Email Marketing: You may receive marketing emails from us. You can always ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘opt-out’ of those emails from within the body of the email.

Retention of Information Collected: We keep and maintain user information for as necessary to comply with our legal and contractual obligations and to enforce our contractual and legal rights. We may retain user information collected for up to 36 months after a user has terminated their account.

4. Disclosure & Sharing
We may process or share information based on your specific consent to us; in order to perform our contractual obligations to you; to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; to protect vital interests; and for our legitimate business interests. Additionally, we may process or share your information pursuant the following situations:

Third-Party Service Providers (including hosting, email delivery, payment processing):
We use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand how users access and use the Service. In addition, we work with agencies, advertisers, ad networks, and other technology services to place ads about our products and services on other websites and services. For example, we place ads through Google and Facebook that you may view on their platforms as well as on other websites and services.

As part of this process, we may incorporate tracking technologies into our own Service (including our website and emails) as well as into our ads displayed on other websites and services. Some of these tracking technologies may track your activities across time and services for purposes of associating the different devices you use, and delivering relevant ads and/or other content to you (“Interest-based Advertising”).

We also use audience matching services to reach people (or people similar to people) who have visited our Service or are identified in one or more of our databases (“Matched Ads”). This is done by us uploading a customer list to a technology service or incorporating a pixel from a technology service into our own Service, and the technology service matching common factors between our data and their data. For instance, we incorporate the Facebook pixel on our Service and may share your email address with Facebook as part of our use of Facebook Custom Audiences. Some technology services may provide us with their own data, which is then uploaded into another technology service for matching common factors between those datasets.As indicated above, vendors may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

Transfers of Business Assets (e.g., sale or merger of company, financing)
If we are acquired or otherwise sell our business, we will transfer all of the Information to the successor entity. We will try to notify you of any such change in ownership or sale by either posting it on our site or by emailing you at the address we have for you in our system.

Sharing with our Affiliates
We would require any affiliated, parent or subsidiary company, or joint venture partner to follow this privacy policy.

Legal Requirements
We may be required by law or other legal process to disclose your Information, and where required, in response to lawful requests by public authorities. We also share information to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of use, the Service or anyone else. In all such circumstances requiring the disclosure of your information, we will try to take steps to limit any such disclosure.

Other Users
Any Information shared by you in public portions of the Services may be viewed by others (e.g., posting comments, interacting with other users).

5. Children’s Privacy
We do not intentionally gather Information about visitors to or users of our Website who are under the age of 13 and do not sell any such personal information as defined by COPPA or otherwise. Any parent or guardian may contact us if they believe that we have improperly collected information about their child. In certain cases, we may allow schools to consent on behalf of students and will rely on the schools to gather and provide the necessary authorizations.

6. Data Security
While we use industry standard security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Information under our control, there is no guaranty that our Service cannot be compromised.

7. User Rights & Choices
You have rights and choices with respect to information that relates to you, however such rights will vary depending on the category of information, and the subsequent use of such information. This section further describes your rights.

a. General Account Information:
You may access, update, or remove certain information that you have provided to us through your account by visiting your account settings. Please note that we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. European data subjects and California residents have additional rights as set forth in the sections entitled “Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe” and “Additional Disclosures for California Residents” below.

Tracking Technology Choices: Cookies and Pixels. Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you use multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Do Not Track: Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, unless and until the law is interpreted to require us to do so, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

App and Location Technologies: You can stop all collection of information via an app by uninstalling the app. You can also reset your device Ad ID at any time through your device settings, which is designed to allow you to limit the use of information collected about you. You can stop all collection of precise location data through an app by uninstalling the app or withdrawing your consent through your device settings.Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies some parts of the Service may not function correctly.

Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising: Google provides tools to allow you to opt out of the use of certain information collected by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and by Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The companies we work with to provide you with targeted ads are required by us to give you the choice to opt out of receiving targeted ads. Most of these companies are participants of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and/or the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the targeted ads provided by these companies, and how to opt out of receiving certain targeted ads from them, please visit: (i) for website targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/choices; (ii) for app targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices; and (iii) for targeted ads from NAI participants, https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Opting out only means that the selected participants should no longer deliver certain targeted ads to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., in connection with the participants’ other customers or from other technology services).

To opt out of us using your data for Matched Ads, please contact us as at privacy@codestreamstudios.com and specify that you wish to opt out of matched ads. We will request that the applicable technology service not serve you matched ads based on information we provide to it. Alternatively, you may directly contact the applicable technology service to opt out.

You may also limit our use of information collected from or about your mobile device for purposes of serving targeted ads to you by going to your device settings and selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” (for iOS devices) or “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (for Android devices).

Please note that if you opt out using any of these methods, the opt out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any opt out options or programs, or the accuracy of any other entities’ statements regarding their opt out options or programs.

b. CCPA
These additional disclosures for California residents apply only to individuals who reside in California. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

Notice of Collection:
In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA:

Identifiers, including name, email address, phone number account name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account.

Customer records, billing and shipping address, and credit or debit card information.

Demographics, such as your age or gender. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.

Commercial information, including purchases, your subscription and engagement with the Services.

Internet activity, including your interactions with our Service, your academic content, and performance data.

Audio or visual data, including pictures or videos you post on our Service.

Geolocation data, including location enabled services such as WiFi and GPS.

Employment and education data, including information you provide when you apply for a job with us.

Inferences, including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.

For more details on information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, review the Information Collection section. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the Use of Information section, including to provide and manage our Services.

Codestream Studios does not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those disclosed in the Analytics and Advertising section as a “sale,” we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. We disclose the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, internet activity, geolocation data and inferences. We use and partner with different types of entities to assist with our daily operations and manage our Service. Please review the Sharing of Information section for more detail about the parties we have shared information with.

Right to Know and Delete
If you are a California resident, you have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you and the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, you have the right to request the following from us:The categories of personal information we have collected about you;The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; andThe specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@codestreamstudios.com. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your request to know or delete.

If personal information about you has been processed by us as a service provider on behalf of a corporate customer or school customer and you wish to exercise any rights you have with such personal information, please inquire with our corporate or school customer directly. If you wish to make your request directly to us, please provide the name of the corporate customer or school customer on whose behalf we processed your personal information. We will refer your request to that corporate customer or school customer, and will support them to the extent required by applicable law in responding to your request.

Right to Opt-Out
To the extent Codestream Studios sells your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by contacting us at privacy@codestreamstudios.com.

Authorized Agent
You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

Right to Non-Discrimination
You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any of your rights.

Shine the Light
Customers who are residents of California may request (i) a list of the categories of personal information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please write us at privacy@codestreamstudios.com and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.

c. Additional Disclosures for Nevada Residents
Nevada consumers may submit requests directing businesses not to sell certain kinds of personal information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to obtain information about our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us at privacy@codestreamstudios.com.

d. Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in Europe

Role
. Data protection laws in Europe distinguish between organizations that process personal data for their own purposes (known as “controllers”) and organizations that process personal data on behalf of other organizations (known as “processors”). Codestream Studios acts as a controller with respect to personal data collected as you interact with our websites, emails, and advertisements.

Legal Basis for Processing
.  In the European Union (“EU”), the purposes for which we process your personal data are:Where you have given consent to the processing for one or more specific purposes, either to us or to our service providers or partners;Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you for the Service;Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; andWhere we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation in the EU

Data Transfer.
If your data is collected in Europe, we will transfer your personal data subject to appropriate safeguards, such as Standard Contractual Clauses.

Your Data Subject Rights.
If you are located in the EU or Switzerland, you have the following rights in respect of your personal data that we hold:

Right of access. The right to obtain access to your personal data.
Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal data without undue delay where that personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal data without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal data.
Right to portability. The right to portability allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one organization to another.
Right to object. You have a right to object to processing based on legitimate interests and direct marketing.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

Please note that we retain information as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

If your personal data has been processed by us on behalf of a business customer and you wish to exercise any rights you have with such personal data, please inquire with our customer directly. If you wish to make your request directly to us, please provide the name of our customer on whose behalf we processed your personal data. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them to the extent required by applicable law in responding to your request.


8. General Terms

a. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Codestream Studios reserves the right to modify or replace this Privacy Policy from time to time – you should therefore review this page periodically. After we make a change, we will denote the “last modified date” at the top of the revised Privacy Policy.

b. Links to Other Websites and Services
The services may contain links to and from websites, platforms and other third party services. If you click on a link to any of these sites, please review such site’s Privacy Policy before you submit information to the site.

c. Communications
Emails. At any time, you can “opt-out” of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions on such communications, if any, to click on the “Unsubscribe” link, or by contacting us. Please note that you cannot opt-out of non-promotional emails that involve your account, the services, or our business relationship.

Push Notifications. If you have “opted-in” to receive push notifications on a device, you can opt-out by adjusting the permissions on your device, or by uninstalling our app.
Please note that any opt-out is limited to the email address and device used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.

d. Complaints
If you have a complaint about our use of your personal data or response to your requests regarding your personal data, you may submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach a data protection regulator, and would welcome you directing an inquiry first to us. Please contact us at privacy@codestreamstudios.com. If you have a dispute or complaint about our privacy practices, please first contact us regarding the issue - we will do our best to resolve any issues brought to our attention.